tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.comments2023-07-19T10:43:26.539-05:00Desert Island Top FivesRyan Gibbshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/17296549227803341511noreply@blogger.comBlogger138125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-36408369181963775682010-03-23T11:20:33.667-05:002010-03-23T11:20:33.667-05:00So it is. Thanks.So it is. Thanks.Ryan Gibbshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17296549227803341511noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-53143177228708650372010-03-23T11:01:15.166-05:002010-03-23T11:01:15.166-05:00It's Judi not Judy Dench.It's Judi not Judy Dench.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-9636112902969709482008-08-24T23:54:00.000-05:002008-08-24T23:54:00.000-05:00Not at all. Loved Mr. and Mrs. Smith.Not at all. Loved Mr. and Mrs. Smith.Ryan Gibbshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17296549227803341511noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-42463743202649922332008-08-24T19:49:00.000-05:002008-08-24T19:49:00.000-05:00I'd add Casino Royale. Definitely Braveheart. Is...I'd add Casino Royale. Definitely Braveheart. Is it too corny that I also enjoyed Mr. and Mrs. Smith?Britta Colemanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01205625634339087200noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-67567216999679925582008-08-16T12:41:00.000-05:002008-08-16T12:41:00.000-05:00Nice lists, all.Winner posted. New category coming...Nice lists, all.<BR/><BR/>Winner posted. New category coming in the next few days.Ryan Gibbshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17296549227803341511noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-47423959967504387822008-08-14T23:10:00.000-05:002008-08-14T23:10:00.000-05:00I can only possibly respond to this post with five...I can only possibly respond to this post with five Bruce Willis flicks, since he is the Midas of action movies.<BR/><BR/>The A-Team - I know it's only been rumored that Bruno will be playing Hannibal, but come on!<BR/><BR/>Last Man Standing - my brother once tried counting the number of people Bruce kills in this movie. He lost count at 97.<BR/><BR/>The Fifth Element - The only reason this movie is on my list (and THIRD!) is because Bruce is the only person in the history of the motion picture who could have made this movie worth the 5 dollar admission and the $3.50 matinée price that it cost when it came out. And the scene when he "negotiates" with the aliens? Amazing.<BR/><BR/>(random trivia: the explosion after the opera scene is the biggest indoor explosion ever undertaken, and it took 3 days to put the fire out. Inside!)<BR/><BR/>The Last Boy Scout - honestly, this one is number two because it has arguably the best lineup of one liners of any Willis movie ever. Don't believe me? Try this - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0102266/quotes<BR/><BR/>Any and all Die Hard Movies, past present, and future - Die Hard 5: Die Hardest? I'm all over it. And I'll be there at midnight on Thursday night drinking whiskey just so I can know what it's like to be detective John McLane, without a doubt the greatest action hero of all time. And the best Christmas movie? I couldn't agree more whole-heartedly.<BR/><BR/>I'm going to go watch Mercury Rising now. Got it DVRed!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-64673154911226750952008-08-14T04:22:00.000-05:002008-08-14T04:22:00.000-05:005. Ronin – The purists love Bullit and The French ...5. Ronin – The purists love Bullit and The French Connection. Good movies, great car chases. But for my money, there are no better car chases than the ones in Ronin. And that's not counting the shoot-outs and great dialog, ghostwritten by a man manlier than you, David Mamet.<BR/><BR/>4. The Legend of Drunken Master (or Drunken Master 2) – Jackie Chan used to be a total badass. And no movie shows it off more than this fantastic kung-fu flick. THIS is Chan at the the top of his career.<BR/><BR/>3. The Matrix – Yes, Asian film whores, we know. We know The Matrix wasn't the first movie to have slo-mo, martial arts and a gun in each fist. But you know what...? It combined it better than anyone else before (and since) and made an actual great movie, too.<BR/><BR/>2. Die Hard – The movie that started a hundred cliches and did it better than every imitator. Not only is this one of the finest action flicks ever, it's also my favorite Christmas movie.<BR/><BR/>1. Hard-Boiled – John Woo, before he came to American and sucked (except for Face/Off which is better than meat), made the best action movie ever and turned Chow Yun-Fat into a god. A god with a gun in each hand. If the opening slaughter in the tea house doesn't convince you then the 45 minute long destruction in a hospital will. It doesn't get better than this.<BR/><BR/>And now a few honorable mentions: Heat: one of the best shoot-outs ever. <BR/>Crank: Statham finally catches up to his reputation and makes 80 minutes of glorious, gleeful violence. <BR/>The Professional (Leon edition): Jean Reno and Natlie Portman rock out and Gary Oldman is a madcrazy bastard. <BR/>Blade: I like the 2nd better, but this has the better blood-spillage. <BR/>Wild Bunch:western violence at it's bloodiest. <BR/>Children of Men: watch the final action sequence and marvel – it's all one take.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-50833600004605766962008-08-13T20:44:00.000-05:002008-08-13T20:44:00.000-05:00Any more takers? Planning to drop another topic be...Any more takers? Planning to drop another topic before I head to Spain. Sometime this weekend, likely.Ryan Gibbshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17296549227803341511noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-5620784237668655422008-07-31T18:19:00.000-05:002008-07-31T18:19:00.000-05:00You are a tricky one, Gibbs. On the surface this ...You are a tricky one, Gibbs. On the surface this appears an easy list. Action flicks are a dime a dozen, after all. Hell, you could have asked for the top 5 Steven Seagal action movies. Or the top 5 Tarrantino action movies. And therein lies the problem. There are all sorts of action movies, but mainly two: mindless and smart. So which do I go with here? Based on the lists so far, it would appear we’re sticking more to the mindless end of the spectrum. Not that <I>Speed</I> and <I>Top Gun</I> aren’t brilliant in their ways, but we’re definitely not talking <I>Reservoir Dogs</I> or <I>Goldfinger</I> or <I>Apocalypse Now</I>. So mindless, ass-kicking fun. Here goes:<BR/><BR/>5. <I>Robocop</I> – Of course has to be on the list. Most kick-ass robot of all time. Would definitely kick Wall-E’s annoying little ass.<BR/><BR/>4. <I>Enter the Dragon</I> – I love it when Bruce Lee, in that slightly unstable, high-pitched, edge of wrath voice, says, “You have offended my family and you have offended the Shaolin Temple.” You just know he’s about to start kicking some serious ass.<BR/><BR/>3. <I>The Great Escape</I> – What a cast! McQueen, Garner, Bronson, Coburn. McQueen is the ultimate badass.<BR/><BR/>2. <I>Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome</I> – Really I could have gone with any of several Mel Gibson movies: <I>Mad Max, Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior, Lethal Weapon 1-4, Braveheart, The Patriot</I>, maybe not <I>Payback</I>, but certainly <I>The Passion of the Christ</I> (although Gibson wasn’t actually in that; unless you count that brief subliminal cameo shot in the movie’s trailer). Ultimately, it was the presence of Tina Turner that tipped the scales in favor of Thunderdome.<BR/><BR/>1. (A three-way tie): <I>Terminator 2, Total Recall, and The Running Man</I> - Schwarzeneggar = Governor BadassSummer Weedhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17991228179370685201noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-42430321513677351512008-07-30T15:33:00.000-05:002008-07-30T15:33:00.000-05:00man, been thinking about this, and don't think I c...man, been thinking about this, and don't think I can outdo your list there. but an alternate list anyway, yeah -- using DIE HARD of course, because what else can you do:<BR/><BR/>1) DIE HARD<BR/>2) THE ART OF WAR<BR/>3) BLADE<BR/>4) ROMEO MUST DIE<BR/>5) SPEED<BR/><BR/>but yeah, PREDATOR. and I really wanted to shoehorn ROADHOUSE in here, and THE LAST BOY SCOUT, but they're slightly different, I think. I mean, the money shot in an action movie's the stunt, the fight, all that, whereas in ROADHOUSE or LAST BOY SCOUT, the action's used more to enable the other stuff going on. <BR/><BR/>And yeah, as you can tell, I likely could have found a way to wedge PASSENGER 57 and MONEY TRAIN in that top five as well. had I wanted to be so transparent.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-67775964607950771642008-07-24T16:49:00.000-05:002008-07-24T16:49:00.000-05:00RGibbs, To each his own, my friend. You will see ...RGibbs, To each his own, my friend. You will see that it didn't take me anytime to respond to this, as I have been anxiously awaiting the new category. :)<BR/><BR/>BRAVEHEART - the battle scenes in this almost made me lose my lunch, they were so realistic. I'm not sure if this truly belongs in the 'action' category, because it contains elements of drama, comedy, and epic adventure, I believe that the 3+ epic battle scenes do enough to warrant a 5th place in this category.<BR/><BR/>Hot Fuzz - Admittedly, this movie should be banned from this list because of all the back-handed references it makes towards other action movies. However, the lighthearted and quick witted Brits <BR/>pulled off another badass movie that unlike many others in this category actually have SOME depth. <BR/>I'm not saying this is the next Apocalypse Now or anything, but perhaps it leaves Micheal Bay playing in the shallow end.<BR/><BR/>Top Gun - Does this need an explanation? Flying around in multi-million dollar jets, blowing things up. Oh yeah, and there is shirtless beach volleyball to boot! <BR/><BR/>KUNG FU HUSTLE - This action comedy brought me to tears during its pinnacle. It is that good. Not that I'm a Never-Cry person, I have a sensitive side. Stephen Chow's first big release in the US showcases the humility and hilarity that other action flicks seem to ignore. I mean, it is a MOVIE for crying out loud, it should entertain on multiple fronts. This movie keeps you guessing until the very end when your head finally explodes with awesomeness.<BR/><BR/>300 - Walking from the theater my father-in-law was so pumped up he growled at a random popcorn-carrying kid: "Give me that Popcorn!" It was hilarious. Few movies got me as pumped up as that movie did. And it is based on a true story, which appeals to the history lover in me.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-46281901795535806012008-07-24T12:18:00.000-05:002008-07-24T12:18:00.000-05:00New category posted.New category posted.Ryan Gibbshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17296549227803341511noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-35674719589517868062008-07-24T10:59:00.000-05:002008-07-24T10:59:00.000-05:00Winner posted.Winner posted.Ryan Gibbshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17296549227803341511noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-40997498926142559672008-07-21T14:01:00.000-05:002008-07-21T14:01:00.000-05:00Hey Britta,Thanks for stopping by.I was actually 2...Hey Britta,<BR/><BR/>Thanks for stopping by.<BR/><BR/>I was actually 23 when Closer came out; 13 when I saw The Professional. (That said, one could certainly make a strong case that I still lack the emotional maturity to handle rated R movies like an adult.)<BR/><BR/>Keep checking back -- a new category will be going up very soon.<BR/><BR/>RyanRyan Gibbshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17296549227803341511noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-77182925195066031202008-07-21T13:49:00.000-05:002008-07-21T13:49:00.000-05:00I haven't checked blogs all summer, so it's not an...I haven't checked blogs all summer, so it's not an uninspired post at all.<BR/><BR/>Totally agree with your pics while simultaneously horrified you saw Closer at the tender age of 13.Britta Colemanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01205625634339087200noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-8173361565559229912008-07-14T10:28:00.000-05:002008-07-14T10:28:00.000-05:00i'm on it.i'm on it.Ryan Gibbshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17296549227803341511noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-5512495594994502692008-07-14T10:18:00.000-05:002008-07-14T10:18:00.000-05:00pull the trigger... next category.pull the trigger... next category.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-15076045410554113872008-07-10T09:40:00.000-05:002008-07-10T09:40:00.000-05:00Okay, for the record, Ryan’s #1, Cate Blanchett, i...Okay, for the record, Ryan’s #1, Cate Blanchett, is without a doubt my number one. Maybe that’s an overstatement. I haven’t seen her in everything she’s ever done….but I her performance in I’m Not There blew me away. I haven’t seen any other actress perform at that level….at least I’m pretty sure.<BR/><BR/>Now to my top four – I’m sure all of these actresses have been in movies, but they’ve all made their biggest mark on television. So, I’m sorta breaking the rules. Sorry for the violation, Mr. Gibbs.<BR/><BR/>4. Lauren Ambrose – She was recently in a movie where she played a grad student who tries to inspire an old professor to write again – but I heard it’s pretty awful. She also has a short spot in Diggers with Paul Rudd, but once again, her performance isn’t anything to write home about.<BR/>Then, Holly, why the heck are you wasting our time? Because friends…once upon a time, she played a girl named Claire. She drove a green hearse; she turned her cubicle job into a musical; she fell in love with a republican; hell, she won my heart.<BR/><BR/>3. Connie Britton - I just started watching Friday Night Lights this year. In my opinion, Connie steals the show (okay, let’s be honest, ladies, we know who steals the show)…..when she cry/yells at Julie about not having sex….it is a pretty intense/amazing moment.<BR/><BR/>3. Mary Louise Parker – I’m still not sure how I feel about Weeds. There are episodes that I love and episodes I am totally grossed out by (and not in a good way). It’s one of those shows where I feel like sometimes they’re just trying to show off that they’re on Showtime. BUT….Mary Louise never over-acts. She is graceful and subtle and human on a show that is gaudy, in-your-face, and irreverent. <BR/><BR/>1. Frances Conroy – Once again, a Six Feet Under pick. Her character, Ruth, is sort of like, well maybe, your grandma. She’s mega conservative, and most importantly, willing to look the other way so she doesn’t have to acknowledge the “hedonistic” reality of her children. But, here’s what’s so great about a TV show done right: the character grows just like we do – gradually and usually without us even noticing at first. Frances Conroy evolves over five seasons without ever losing her “Ruthness.” She is phenomenal.holly jeanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12168729731135865425noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-52847856115451093852008-07-08T16:21:00.000-05:002008-07-08T16:21:00.000-05:00Scho- I read your post and thought "wow, that's pr...Scho- I read your post and thought "wow, that's pretty unashamedly blunt" and then was momentarily confused with the thought that Zooey Deschanel isn't really fat at all before: "ahhhh 'roles', as in the fictional characters that she portrays."<BR/><BR/>Hmm, <I>working</I> actresses? I'll tread lightly here so as not to come off misogynistic and just say that I think the tepid response to this question speaks for itself. There don't seem to be too many standouts these days.<BR/><BR/>We watched Gone in Sixty Seconds the other night. The only actor credited at the start of the film is Elanor. I think she still works, but is looking pretty bad these days. Maybe I'll start a list with her.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-26878463966604124862008-06-27T08:42:00.000-05:002008-06-27T08:42:00.000-05:00ok...everyone has taken ALMOST all of mine...cause...ok...everyone has taken ALMOST all of mine...cause I was late. I will however come up with a brilliant list today that will make all of you cry (or just rescramble your lists, I can't decide)!!!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-20973817909643725972008-06-26T11:37:00.000-05:002008-06-26T11:37:00.000-05:00Yeah, Maggie Gyllenhall's good. Liked her a lot in...Yeah, Maggie Gyllenhall's good. Liked her a lot in Donnie Darko and -- though I'm a little hesitant to admit I've seen it -- Mona Lisa Smile.<BR/><BR/>I followed your advice and listened to that Jenna Fischer NPR interview last night (yep, it was great), which led into 2+ hours of Office filled self-indulgence, starting with outtakes posted on Youtube (for both the American and British versions) and ending in a video of John Krasinski at Jest Fest doing a public reading of one of my favorite short stories of all-time, "Brief Interviews With Hideous Men," by David Foster Wallace.<BR/><BR/>It was a good time, but I know I should've spent that time writing so I feel pretty guilty about it. Damn you, Scho.Ryan Gibbshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17296549227803341511noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-654613963965547892008-06-25T20:46:00.000-05:002008-06-25T20:46:00.000-05:00First post, ever, in no particular order.Zooey Des...First post, ever, in no particular order.<BR/><BR/>Zooey Deschanel - all her rolls kind of annoy me, but for some reason I still love her, even before she sang "you really got a hold on me." Oh my.<BR/><BR/>Maggie Gyllenhall - No I'm not just picking women with difficult names to spell (or am I?). Nor am I picking relative "newcomers." I just like this one, that's all, and I haven't even seen Dark Night yet. But I will. And so will you.<BR/><BR/>Jenna Fischer - there is nothing that she could do that would be wrong. If you haven't heard her interview on Fresh Air yet, I don't know why you're still reading this. Go. Now! Listen.<BR/><BR/>Amy Adams - she was great as Jim's girlfriend in The Office and plays such a nice assistant who is in love with her boss. I need one of those.<BR/><BR/>Evangeline Lilly - I hope she isn't one of those actors who never go anywhere because she did a tv show for so long and people can't see them in any other roll. But if that is the case, she picked a great show to start and end her career with.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-37733366706148961182008-06-18T17:31:00.000-05:002008-06-18T17:31:00.000-05:005. Jessica Alba4. Kristen Bell3. Rachel McAdams2. ...5. Jessica Alba<BR/>4. Kristen Bell<BR/>3. Rachel McAdams<BR/>2. Rachel Bilson<BR/>1. Megan Fox<BR/><BR/>Just 'cause they're hot!Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-22067581564068352322008-06-17T16:19:00.000-05:002008-06-17T16:19:00.000-05:00I am in full support of Kate Blanchett and Helen M...I am in full support of Kate Blanchett and Helen Mirren. They quite possibly belong in my top 5, but I've tried picking actresses who, heretofore, have not been mentioned.<BR/><BR/>5. Marion Cotillard – see <I>La Vie en Rose, Big Fish</I>, assorted French films<BR/><BR/>4. Laura Linney – see <I>The Squid and the Whale, Kinsey, The Savages</I><BR/><BR/>3. Jennifer Connelly – see <I>The Labyrinth, Requiem for a Dream, Beautiful Mind</I>, general hotness<BR/><BR/>2. Juliette Binoche – see <I>The Unbearable Lightness of Being, Chocolat, Trois Couleurs</I><BR/><BR/>1. Frances McDormand – see <I>Fargo</I>, anything elseSummer Weedhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17991228179370685201noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-9132838818284107008.post-56576597741270586382008-06-17T10:56:00.000-05:002008-06-17T10:56:00.000-05:00After careful consideration, I've concluded that B...After careful consideration, I've concluded that Bob's list is far superior to the rest. He currently holds the lead.Ryan Gibbshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17296549227803341511noreply@blogger.com